Time Trial #8

Another successful time trial today albeit a bit lightly attended. Perhaps people haven’t received the news that Summer is back and the temperatures are on the rise again. Let’s hope we get a better turn out for the last two rounds of the 2018 season.

Today’s winner, Alistair Rowe, definitely would have benefited from a few more people to follow. If would have saved him from a time penalty for cutting through the slot at the start of the race. Before anybody get’s any cute ideas about tactical shortcuts… I can tell you that the time adjustment isn’t favorable, and the handicap doesn’t get adjusted.

The other thing people missed out on was a guest appearance by the Hon Craig Kelly MP, who not only came to watch, but brought his kayak along to have a paddle, while his deputy Frank Zumbo worked the BBQ with Ashley.

The next time trial is on October 14th.

 


Open Results

Round 5 Open Results
Place Name Time PB Improvement
1 Alistair Rowe 34:23 4:34
2 Mark Moro 29:07 0:54
3 Gareth Stokes 26:23 0:43
4 John Eades 35:26 2:32
5 Bert Laurendet & Rod Berry 35:29 0:12
6 Lachlan Stokes 34:51 0:32
7 Bob Turner 28:50 0:07
8 John Mollard & Greg Archibald 28:31
9 Albert Grantham 33:02
10 Adrian DiCesare 34:34
11 John Denyer 29:25
12 Lis O'Farrell 35:01

Open Series Results

Open Series Points
Place Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Races
1 Lachlan Stokes 99 (87) 93 100 99 97 99 95 682 8
2 Bert Laurendet & Rod Berry 81 100 90 91 - 98 96 96 652 7
3 Lis O'Farrell 86 99 94 90 - 94 93 89 645 7
4 John Mollard & Greg Archibald 100 88 - 86 92 89 88 93 636 7
5 Dianne Langan 85 96 92 98 - 95 89 - 555 6
6 Kevin Nettle 82 - 88 99 94 90 90 - 543 6
7 John Denyer 93 - - - 96 91 - 90 370 4
8 Albert Grantham - - - - 98 87 91 92 368 4
9 Annette Mathews 80 - - 93 100 - 92 - 365 4
10 Mark Moro - - - - - 96 97 99 292 3
11 Peter Faherty & Gareth Stokes - 94 - - 97 - 95 - 286 3
12 Deb and Jeff Buchan - - - 95 - 93 94 - 282 3
13 Ian & Sue McGuinness 96 93 - 92 - - - - 281 3
14 Mark Sundin 91 91 97 - - - - - 279 3
15 Barry Higgins - - 100 - - - 100 - 200 2
16 Gareth Stokes - - 99 - - - - 98 197 2
17 Grant Mascord - - 98 96 - - - - 194 2
18 Bob Turner - - - - - - 98 94 192 2
19 Janet Small - 98 91 - - - - - 189 2
20 Greg Robertson - - 89 - - 99 - - 188 2
21 Kristy Benjamin - 89 - 97 - - - - 186 2
22 Janine Wassens 94 90 - - - - - - 184 2
22 Alistair Rowe 84 - - - - - - 100 184 2
22 Ian Purves - 95 - 89 - - - - 184 2
22 John Eades - - - - - - 87 97 184 2
26 Jeff Buchan 88 - 95 - - - - - 183 2
27 Andrew Giardini 90 - - - - 92 - - 182 2
28 Steve & Kate Dawson - - - 87 - 86 - - 173 2
29 Mick Rees - - - - - 100 - - 100 1
30 Ashley Dicker 98 - - - - - - - 98 1
31 Robyn Bingle & Kristy Benjamin 97 - - - - - - - 97 1
31 Robyn Bingle - 97 - - - - - - 97 1
33 Greg Archibald & Kristy Benjamin - - 96 - - - - - 96 1
34 Kate Dawson - - - - 95 - - - 95 1
34 Deb Buchan 95 - - - - - - - 95 1
36 Graham Mundy - - - 94 - - - - 94 1
37 Julia Ong - - - - 93 - - - 93 1
38 Bruce Sherlock & Janet Small 92 - - - - - - - 92 1
38 Robert Berinz - 92 - - - - - - 92 1
40 Adrian DiCesare - - - - - - - 91 91 1
41 Kate Dawson & Peter Faherty 89 - - - - - - - 89 1
42 Gareth Stokes and Bob Turner - - - 88 - - - - 88 1
42 Bob Turner & Peter Faherty - - - - - 88 - - 88 1
44 Una Curley 87 - - - - - - - 87 1
45 Narelle Evans - - - 85 - - - - 85 1
46 Darren Paillard 83 - - - - - - - 83 1
Open Series Times
Name PB R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
Adrian DiCesare 34:34 34:34
Albert Grantham 32:47 33:22 32:47 33:54 33:02
Alistair Rowe 34:23 39:07 34:23
Andrew Giardini 29:07 29:32 29:07
Annette Mathews 39:07 43:18 39:07 40:35 42:21
Ashley Dicker 45:42 45:42
Barry Higgins 32:03 33:19 32:03
Bert Laurendet & Rod Berry 35:29 42:08 36:39 37:28 35:51 35:41 36:52 35:29
Bob Turner 28:50 28:57 28:50
Bob Turner & Peter Faherty 26:04 26:04
Bruce Sherlock & Janet Small 28:53 28:53
Darren Paillard 31:51 31:51
Deb and Jeff Buchan 25:57 25:57 26:36 27:18
Deb Buchan 32:09 32:09
Dianne Langan 38:16 41:14 39:56 41:50 38:16 38:51 40:16
Gareth Stokes 26:23 27:06 26:23
Gareth Stokes and Bob Turner 24:40 24:40
Graham Mundy 31:59 31:59
Grant Mascord 28:37 29:45 28:37
Greg Archibald & Kristy Benjamin 27:59 27:59
Greg Robertson 32:22 33:48 32:22
Ian & Sue McGuinness 28:49 29:51 29:47 28:49
Ian Purves 28:06 28:06 28:34
Janet Small 34:56 34:56 36:54
Janine Wassens 29:45 29:58 29:45
Jeff Buchan 27:08 27:26 27:08
John Denyer 28:15 28:15 29:27 28:20 29:25
John Eades 35:26 37:58 35:26
John Mollard & Greg Archibald 27:22 28:03 28:11 27:22 36:11 28:01 29:55 28:31
Julia Ong 35:26 35:26
Kate Dawson 32:05 32:05
Kate Dawson & Peter Faherty 25:46 25:46
Kevin Nettle 34:04 38:17 39:19 34:04 36:45 34:58 34:27
Kristy Benjamin 28:09 28:17 28:09
Lachlan Stokes 34:51 44:36 40:05 40:59 36:12 37:51 35:34 35:23 34:51
Lis O'Farrell 31:56 36:49 32:54 33:42 31:56 33:04 34:14 35:01
Mark Moro 29:07 30:18 30:03 29:07
Mark Sundin 28:39 28:54 28:39 28:56
Mick Rees 35:08 35:08
Narelle Evans 38:29 38:29
Peter Faherty & Gareth Stokes 24:38 24:38 26:24 25:16
Robert Berinz 25:31 25:31
Robyn Bingle 31:11 31:11
Robyn Bingle & Kristy Benjamin 27:01 27:01
Steve & Kate Dawson 25:29 30:00 25:29
Una Curley 41:35 41:35

Junior Results

The junior event was uncontested in round 8.


Junior Series Results

Junior Series Points
Place Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Races
1 Lachlan (1K) 100 100 - 100 - - - - 300 3
2 Amelia (1K) 98 99 - 99 - - - - 296 3
3 Ashley (1K) 99 - - - - - - - 99 1
Junior Series Times
Name PB R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
Amelia (1K) 10:26 10:26 10:49 11:18 - - - -
Ashley (1K) 7:18 7:18 - - - -
Lachlan (1K) 6:27 7:04 7:07 6:27 - - - -

Photo Gallery


More Links

links to Webscorer.Com
Page Link
Novice series results [link]
Open series results [link]
Open series start list with handicaps [link]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *