2019 Time Trial 2 – Results

11 minute improvement on his PB – Ben!

Lachlan Stokes continues his winning streak in the junior series with a win in round 2. He’s going to have to watch his back though because there is a new crop of juniors who are on the scenes to shake things up.

The first two rounds have been plagued with equipment failures and other dramas, but as the juniors settle into their season, it should be some good racing.


Junior Results

Round 1 Junior Results
Place Name Time PB Improvement
1 Lachlan (1K) 6:17.8
2 Bailey (1K) 8:57.6
3 Jai (1K) 10:12.9
4 Rafferry (1K) 13:34.9

Junior Series Results

Junior Series Points
Place Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Races
1 Lachlan (1K) 100 100 200 2
2 Bailey (1K) 98 99 197 2
3 Carl (1K) 99 - 99 1
4 Jai (1K) - 98 98 1
5 Ashley (1K) 97 - 97 1
5 Rafferry (1K) - 97 97 1
Junior Series Personal Best Times
Name PB R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
Ashley (1K) 8:20 8:20
Bailey (1K) 7:41 7:41 8:57
Carl (1K) 6:07 6:07
Jai (1K) 10:12 10:12
Lachlan (1K) 5:39 5:39 6:17
Rafferry (1K) 13:34 13:34

A remarkably uneventful time trial round two for SSCC. Everybody made it to the start line on time. Nobody took a wrong turn, or decided to cut off another competitor on the start line. And we even had a high tide!

The jury is still out as to whether the high tide, or a bit of surreptitious secret training is behind the swathe of personal best times. In some cases though it’s a clear case of going faster by not falling out of your boat.

The largest PB improvement of the day went to Ben O’Farrell who showed that he can cover the course 11 minutes faster when he’s actually in the boat. This rapid improvement will be reflected in Ben’s handicap for round 3 on March 10th.

John Hammerslag’s PB of 3:52 was the second largest improvement,

Gareth Stokes turned in the third largest improvement as well as the fastest time of the day paddling his K1. Now the honeymoon with the K1 is over and I’m expecting future improvements in the K1 to be harder and smaller.

Jeff and Deb Buchan were second fastest for the day with a time of 25:47 for Deb and 26:35 for Jeff.

Guest paddler from Cronulla Matthew Sheather was third fastest at 25:56 and gave Gareth a good chase on the line. They’ll be starting off the same handicap next round, so watch this space…

The next race will be held on March 10th


Gareth with the fastest time of the day… 24:57

Open Results

Round 2 Open Results
Place Name Time PB Improvement
1 Ben O’Farrell 33:20 11:20
2 John Hamerslag 39:09 3:52
3 Kim and Jenny 32:23 2:27
4 Matthew Sheather 25:56
5 Gareth Stokes 24:57 3:43
6 Bert Laurendet 36:04 1:25
7 Lis O'Farrell 31:52 0:46
8 Ian & Sue McGuinness 28:24 0:20
9 Kevin Nettle 32:34
10 Adrian DiCesare 33:10
11 Dianne Langan 36:50 1:02
12 John Denyer 26:56
13 Louise Vandergraaf 29:58 0:31
14 Deb and Jeff Buchan 25:47
15 Mark Moro 26:25 0:12
16 Kristy Benjamin 27:48
17 Lachlan Stokes 31:55
18 Annette Mathews 39:21
19 Ross Bingle 29:59
20 John Mollard 30:33
21 Jai Crossett 53:05
22 Bailey Campton 53:06

Open Series Results

Open Series Points
Place Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Races
1 John Hamerslag 92 99 191 2
1 Bert Laurendet 96 95 191 2
3 Louise Vandergraaf 100 88 188 2
4 Lis O'Farrell 93 94 187 2
5 Mark Moro 95 86 181 2
5 Ian & Sue McGuinness 88 93 181 2
7 John Denyer 90 89 179 2
8 Lachlan Stokes 94 84 178 2
9 Ben O’Farrell 77 100 177 2
10 Deb and Jeff Buchan 89 87 176 2
11 Dianne Langan 85 90 175 2
12 Gareth Stokes 78 96 174 2
12 Kim and Jenny 76 98 174 2
14 Ross Bingle 91 82 173 2
15 John Mollard 87 81 168 2
16 Carl Vandergfaaf 99 - 99 1
17 Ashley Dicker 98 - 98 1
18 Matthew Sheather - 97 97 1
18 George DeVoss 97 - 97 1
20 Kevin Nettle - 92 92 1
21 Adrian DiCesare - 91 91 1
22 Robyn Bingle 86 - 86 1
23 Kristy Benjamin - 85 85 1
24 Andrew Giardini 84 - 84 1
25 Annette Mathews - 83 83 1
25 Janine Wassens 83 - 83 1
27 Ken Collins 82 - 82 1
28 Mark Sundin 81 - 81 1
29 Jai Crossett - 80 80 1
29 Peter Faherty 80 - 80 1
31 Bailey Campton - 79 79 1
31 Mick Rees 79 - 79 1
Open Series Personal Best Times
Name PB R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
Adrian DiCesare 33:10 33:10
Andrew Giardini 29:03 29:03
Annette Mathews 39:21 39:21
Ashley Dicker 38:54 38:54
Bailey Campton 53:06 53:06
Ben O’Farrell 33:20 44:40 33:20
Bert Laurendet 36:04 37:29 36:04
Bert Laurendet & Rod Berry 42:08 42:08
Carl Vandergfaaf 32:26 32:26
Deb and Jeff Buchan 25:13 25:13 25:47
Dianne Langan 36:50 37:52 36:50
Gareth Stokes 24:57 28:40 24:57
George DeVoss 40:39 40:39
Ian & Sue McGuinness 28:24 28:44 28:24
Jai Crossett 53:05 53:05
Janine Wassens 29:38 29:38
John Denyer 26:37 26:37 26:56
John Hamerslag 39:09 43:01 39:09
John Mollard 29:37 29:37 30:33
Ken Collins 30:12 30:12
Kevin Nettle 32:34 32:34
Kim and Jenny 32:23 34:50 32:23
Kristy Benjamin 27:48 27:48
Lachlan Stokes 31:16 31:16 31:55
Lis O'Farrell 31:52 32:48 31:52
Louise Vandergraaf 29:58 30:29 29:58
Mark Moro 26:25 26:37 26:25
Mark Sundin 29:56 29:56
Matthew Sheather 25:56 25:56
Mick Rees 36:43 36:43
Peter Faherty 29:43 29:43
Robyn Bingle 31:15 31:15
Ross Bingle 29:05 29:05 29:59

Photo Gallery

We’re a bit short of photos this round, so if anybody has some, can they email them through…