2019 Time Trial 3 – Results

A good turnout for round three of the time trial with a surprising number of paddlers turning in personal best times despite a low tide.

Lachlan continues his run of wins in the junior series but Carl is emerging as contender to be watched over the next few rounds.


Junior Results

Round 1 Junior Results
Place Name Time PB Improvement
1 Lachlan (1K) 5:43.4
2 Carl (1K) 5:55.8
3 Brant (1K) 6:30.2
4 Jai (1K) 8:04.7
5 Bailey (1K) 8:05.7

Junior Series Results

Junior Series Points
Place Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Races
1 Lachlan (1K) 100 100 100 300 3
2 Bailey (1K) 98 99 96 293 3
3 Carl (1K) 99 - 99 198 2
4 Jai (1K) - 98 97 195 2
5 Brant (1K) - - 98 98 1
6 Ashley (1K) 97 - - 97 1
6 Rafferry (1K) - 97 - 97 1
Junior Series Personal Best Times
Name PB R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
Ashley (1K) 8:20 8:20
Bailey (1K) 7:41 7:41 8:57 8:05
Brant (1K) 6:30 6:30
Carl (1K) 5:55 6:07 5:55
Jai (1K) 8:04 10:12 8:04
Lachlan (1K) 5:39 5:39 6:17 5:43
Rafferry (1K) 13:34 13:34

In the open series, there was a strong field led home by Brant Burrow in his first 5km event. Some old favorites returned and Bob bought along a new friend.

A scattering of personal bests across the field, but nobody could match the 6:04 improvement from PB winner of the day, Bailey Campton.

The next race will be held on April 7th


Open Results

Round 2 Open Results
Place Name Time PB Improvement
1 Brant Burrow 38:17
2 Janet Small 33:28
3 Lachlan Stokes 29:37 1:39
4 Carl Vandergfaaf 30:38 1:48
5 Louise Vandergraaf 28:53 1:05
6 Julia Ong 30:27
7 Bert Laurendet 34:42 1:22
8 Dianne Langan 35:15 1:15
9 Kim and Jenny 31:24 0:59
10 Bob Turner 27:59
11 Gary Forest 28:01
12 John Denyer 26:50
13 Andrew Giardini 27:56 1:07
14 John Hamerslag 38:44 0:25
15 Gareth Stokes 24:47 0:10
16 Lis O'Farrell 31:51 0:01
17 Ian & Sue McGuinness 28:22 0:02
18 Deb and Jeff Buchan 25:54
19 John Mollard 29:28
20 Mark Moro 26:54
21 Ross Bingle 29:26
22 Adrian DiCesare 33:30
23 Kevin Nettle 33:55
24 Ken Collins 31:36
25 Bailey Campton 46:52 6:04
26 Peter Faherty 31:41
27 Jai Crossett 48:04 5:01

Open Series Results

Open Series Points
Place Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Races
1 Bert Laurendet 96 95 94 285 3
2 Louise Vandergraaf 100 88 96 284 3
3 John Hamerslag 92 99 87 278 3
4 Lachlan Stokes 94 84 98 276 3
5 Lis O'Farrell 93 94 85 272 3
6 Dianne Langan 85 90 93 268 3
6 John Denyer 90 89 89 268 3
8 Kim and Jenny 76 98 92 266 3
9 Ian & Sue McGuinness 88 93 84 265 3
10 Mark Moro 95 86 81 262 3
11 Gareth Stokes 78 96 86 260 3
12 Deb and Jeff Buchan 89 87 83 259 3
13 Ross Bingle 91 82 80 253 3
14 John Mollard 87 81 82 250 3
15 Carl Vandergfaaf 99 - 97 196 2
16 Ben O’Farrell 77 100 - 177 2
17 Andrew Giardini 84 - 88 172 2
18 Adrian DiCesare - 91 79 170 2
18 Kevin Nettle - 92 78 170 2
20 Ken Collins 82 - 77 159 2
21 Bailey Campton - 79 76 155 2
21 Peter Faherty 80 - 75 155 2
23 Jai Crossett - 80 74 154 2
24 Brant Burrow - - 100 100 1
25 Janet Small - - 99 99 1
26 Ashley Dicker 98 - - 98 1
27 Matthew Sheather - 97 - 97 1
27 George DeVoss 97 - - 97 1
29 Julia Ong - - 95 95 1
30 Bob Turner - - 91 91 1
31 Gary Forest - - 90 90 1
32 Robyn Bingle 86 - - 86 1
33 Kristy Benjamin - 85 - 85 1
34 Annette Mathews - 83 - 83 1
34 Janine Wassens 83 - - 83 1
36 Mark Sundin 81 - - 81 1
37 Mick Rees 79 - - 79 1
Open Series Personal Best Times
Name PB R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10
Adrian DiCesare 33:10 33:10 33:30
Andrew Giardini 27:56 29:03 27:56
Annette Mathews 39:21 39:21
Ashley Dicker 38:54 38:54
Bailey Campton 46:52 53:06 46:52
Ben O’Farrell 33:20 44:40 33:20
Bert Laurendet 34:42 37:29 36:04 34:42
Bert Laurendet & Rod Berry 42:08 42:08
Bob Turner 27:59 27:59
Brant Burrow 38:17 38:17
Carl Vandergfaaf 30:38 32:26 30:38
Deb and Jeff Buchan 25:13 25:13 25:47 25:54
Dianne Langan 35:15 37:52 36:50 35:15
Gareth Stokes 24:47 28:40 24:57 24:47
Gary Forest 28:01 28:01
George DeVoss 40:39 40:39
Ian & Sue McGuinness 28:22 28:44 28:24 28:22
Jai Crossett 48:04 53:05 48:04
Janet Small 33:28 33:28
Janine Wassens 29:38 29:38
John Denyer 26:37 26:37 26:56 26:50
John Hamerslag 38:44 43:01 39:09 38:44
John Mollard 29:28 29:37 30:33 29:28
Julia Ong 30:27 30:27
Ken Collins 30:12 30:12 31:36
Kevin Nettle 32:34 32:34 33:55
Kim and Jenny 31:24 34:50 32:23 31:24
Kristy Benjamin 27:48 27:48
Lachlan Stokes 29:37 31:16 31:55 29:37
Lis O'Farrell 31:51 32:48 31:52 31:51
Louise Vandergraaf 28:53 30:29 29:58 28:53
Mark Moro 26:25 26:37 26:25 26:54
Mark Sundin 29:56 29:56
Matthew Sheather 25:56 25:56
Mick Rees 36:43 36:43
Peter Faherty 29:43 29:43 31:41
Robyn Bingle 31:15 31:15
Ross Bingle 29:05 29:05 29:59 29:26

Photo Gallery

We’re a bit short of photos this round, so if anybody has some, can they email them through…